Blog Layout
[…] This publication is for reference purposes only and association members or other readers are responsible for contacting their own attorneys or other professional advisors for legal or contract advice. The comments provided herein solely represent the opinions of the authors and is not a guarantee of interpretation of the law or contracts by any court or by the Louisiana Real Estate Commission.


[1] See Agreement, line 262.

[2] La. Civ. Code art. 1986 provides: 

Upon an obligor’s failure to perform an obligation to deliver a thing or not to do an act, or to execute an instrument, the court shall grant specific performance plus damages for delay if the obligee so demands. If specific performance is impracticable, the court may allow damages to the obligee. 

Upon a failure to perform an obligation that has another object, such as an obligation to do, the granting of specific performance is at the discretion of the court.

[3] Id.

[4] See Agreement, lines 258-276.

[5] See Philippi v. Vigueric, 606 So. 2d 577 (La. App. 5th Cir. 1992).

[6] See Camey v. Boles, 25, 905 (La. App. 2d Cir. 9/21/94) 643 So. 2d 339 writ denied. 94-2592 (La. 12/16/94) 648 So. 2d 391.

[7] See Agreement, lines 264 and 274.